Background
[…] ¶ 40 Mother Goose attempts to distinguish Nevares on the basis that there the court did not address the constitutionality of Utah’s putative fathers registry. But that is not the most significant distinction. Rather, the result in Nevares was determined by Utah’s impossibility exception, which differs in material respects from § 8-106.01(E). 345 P.3d 719, ¶ 13. Under the Utah statute an out-of-state putative father is excused from complying with Utah’s putative fathers registry if he did not know and could not reasonably have known the child would be placed for adoption in Utah. Utah Code § 78B-6-122(l)(c)(i). Under those circumstances, the father’s consent to an adoption is required if he has “fully complied with the requirements to establish parental rights in the child, and to preserve the right to notice of’ an adoption “imposed by ... the last state where the unmarried biological father knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the mother resided in before the mother executed the consent to adoption.” Utah Code § 78B-6-122(l)(c)(i)(B).