Background
[…] When initially enacted, the registry was expressly implicated only in adoption proceedings pursuant to § 8-106. 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, eh. 116, §§ 1, 2. The two statutes were designed to work in tandem to permit the adoption of a child without the consent of a putative father who failed to assert his parental rights by filing a notice of paternity in accordance with the registry and by filing and serving a paternity action within the specified period.5
¶ 24 But in 2002, when the legislature amended portions of § 8-106, it amended the severance statute as well, adding § 8-533(B)(6) as an additional ground for terminating a father’s parental rights. 2002 Ariz. Sess. Laws, eh. 173, §§ 1, 4. It made a putative father’s failure “to file a notice of claim of paternity as prescribed in section 8-106.01” an independent basis for termination under § 8-533(B)(6). This process is distinct from the de facto severance that may be effectuated through the adoption process.