Background
[…] Mother Goose also alleged falsely that the identity of the father was unknown and that Frank “may be the father of the child,” even though deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test results contained in a report dated October 28, 2014, established Frank was E.E.’s father.
¶ 18 The severance hearing took place over six days between February 27 and April 28. On March 24, about a month before the last day of the hearing, Frank filed an ex parte motion in the severance proceeding seeking to establish paternity and incorporating A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(2) (paternity presumed where “[g]enetic testing affirms at least a ninety-five per cent probability of paternity”). He also apparently filed a separate special paternity action under title 25. During the fourth day of the severance hearing, the court consolidated the two actions “for hearing purposes.” The juvenile court also *190entered an order finding Frank was E.E.’s father.