People v. Graves CA3
[…] “[¶] . . . [¶] “(c) This section does not apply to the incidental and minimal use of public resources authorized by Section 8314 of the Government Code.” (Italics added.) Government Code section 8314 provides: “(a) It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law. “(b) For purposes of this section: “(1) ‘Personal purpose’ means those activities the purpose of which is for personal enjoyment, private gain or advantage, or an outside endeavor not related to state business. ‘Personal purpose’ does not include the incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space, for personal purposes, including an occasional telephone call. 8 “[¶] . . . [¶] “(3) ‘Public resources’ means any property or asset owned by the state or any local agency, including, but not limited to, land, buildings, facilities, funds, equipment, supplies, telephones, computers, vehicles, travel, and state-compensated time. “(4) ‘Use’ means a use of public resources which is substantial enough to result in a gain or advantage to the user or a loss to the state or any local agency for which a monetary value may be estimated. “[¶] . . . [¶] “(e) The incidental and minimal use of public resources by an elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, pursuant to this section shall not be subject to prosecution under Section 424 of the Penal Code.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (c) of section 424 sets forth a defense since incidental and minimal personal use is not criminalized.