Maxine Gail Veatch v. City of Waverly and Jason Leonard, Individually and in His Official Capacity
[…] However, the court of appeals distinguished the federal court’s probable cause determination from a determination that Sergeant Leonard lawfully arrested Veatch without a warrant under Iowa law. In particular, the court concluded the federal court’s determination that Sergeant Leonard had probable cause to arrest Veatch under the Fourth Amendment standard is not preclusive of the question whether the arrest was valid under Iowa’s warrantless arrest statute. See Iowa Code § 804.7(2) (authorizing a peace officer to make an arrest without a warrant “[w]here a public offense has in fact been committed, and the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it”); id. § 804.7(3) (authorizing a warrantless arrest when a peace officer has reasonable ground to believe an indictable offense has occurred and reasonable ground to believe the suspect committed it).