Maxine Gail Veatch v. City of Waverly and Jason Leonard, Individually and in His Official Capacity
[…] Veatch II, 627 F.3d at 1257–58; see Fischer v. City of Sioux City, 654 N.W.2d 544, 547 (Iowa 2002) (stating elements of issue preclusion). Thus, for the arrest to be justified under section 804.7(3), Sergeant Leonard must have had reasonable ground to believe (1) Veatch was a caretaker, and (2) Bell was a dependent adult. The summary judgment record leaves no disputed issues of material fact on those elements. Veatch was designated by a durable power of attorney for health care as Bell’s agent to make health care decisions. See Iowa Code § 144B.1(1) (defining “attorney in fact” as “an individual who is designated by a durable power of attorney for health care as an agent to make health care decisions on behalf of a principal and has consented to act in that capacity”). Further, it is undisputed on this record that Bell was, at all material times, a dependent adult as defined under Iowa Code section 235B.2(4).