Maxine Gail Veatch v. City of Waverly and Jason Leonard, Individually and in His Official Capacity
[…] Today we do the same and hold that under Iowa Code section 804.7(3), an arrest is lawful if the facts available to the officer at the time of arrest provide reasonable ground for believing an indictable offense has occurred and the arrestee committed it—even if the officer announces a lesser offense as the reason for the arrest. Having established that an indictable offense can support an arrest retrospectively, we now turn our attention to the indictable offense of dependent adult abuse. Iowa Code section 235B.20(6) provides: “A caretaker who recklessly commits dependent adult abuse on a person in violation of this chapter is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor if the 15 reckless dependent adult abuse results in physical injury.” Iowa Code § 235B.20(6). A “caretaker” under chapter 235B is “a related or nonrelated person who has the responsibility for the protection, care, or custody of a dependent adult as a result of assuming the responsibility voluntarily, by contract, through employment, or by order of the court.”