Maxine Gail Veatch v. City of Waverly and Jason Leonard, Individually and in His Official Capacity
[…] Iowa Code section 235B.20(6) provides: “A caretaker who recklessly commits dependent adult abuse on a person in violation of this chapter is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor if the 15 reckless dependent adult abuse results in physical injury.” Iowa Code § 235B.20(6). A “caretaker” under chapter 235B is “a related or nonrelated person who has the responsibility for the protection, care, or custody of a dependent adult as a result of assuming the responsibility voluntarily, by contract, through employment, or by order of the court.” Id. § 235B.2(1). The term “dependent adult abuse” includes “[p]hysical injury to, or . . . assault of a dependent adult.” Id. § 235B.2(5)(a)(1)(a). A “dependent adult” is “a person . . . who is unable to protect the person’s own interests or unable to adequately perform or obtain services necessary to meet essential human needs, as a result of a physical or mental condition which requires assistance from another.” Id. § 235B.2(4). B. Application of the Legal Principles. With these principles in mind, we now turn to the defendants’ contention that Sergeant Leonard had reasonable ground as a matter of law to believe Veatch had committed dependent adult abuse.