IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Based on the undisputed facts, we agree with the district court that the
police defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law, though we must
disavow the district court’s observation that handcuffing and searching a suspect
are “de minimis”—these are in fact Fourth Amendment events of constitutional
magnitude. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 16–20 (1968); State v. Hunt, 974
N.W.2d 493, 496–97 (Iowa 2022).
On the broader point, the district court correctly concluded that the police
defendants’ use of force was authorized by statute and the search was authorized
by case law. Iowa Code section 804.8 provides, “A peace officer, while making a
lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer reasonably
believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily
harm while making the arrest.” Having concluded in the previous section that the
arrest was lawful, we are left to decide whether the police defendants reasonably
believed use of handcuffs was “necessary to effect the arrest” and preserve officer
safety. Given Richards’s admission that he did not complain of pain and reported