Richards v. City of West Des Moines
[…] See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 16–20 (1968); State v. Hunt, 974 N.W.2d 493, 496–97 (Iowa 2022). On the broader point, the district court correctly concluded that the police defendants’ use of force was authorized by statute and the search was authorized by case law. Iowa Code section 804.8 provides, “A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest.” Having concluded in the previous section that the arrest was lawful, we are left to decide whether the police defendants reasonably believed use of handcuffs was “necessary to effect the arrest” and preserve officer safety.