Filed 1/9/15; unmodified opn. attached
[…] (McConney, at p. 1201.) For these reasons, we hold that a trial court's determination of
whether a section 1170.126 petitioner poses an unreasonable risk of danger to public
safety is examined for an abuse of discretion.
Aparicio's comparison of a dangerousness finding under section 1170.126 with a
determination of factual innocence under section 851.8 is inapposite. If a person is
arrested and charged with a crime, but the case is later dismissed, the arrestee may petition
for a finding that he or she is factually innocent of the charges. (§ 851.8, subd. (c).) The
arrestee may be found factually innocent if "no reasonable cause exist[ed] to believe that
9
the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.5, subd. (b),
italics added.)
In People v. Adair (2003) 29 Cal.4th 895 (Adair), our high court addressed a split
of authority whether a finding under section 851.5 is reviewed de novo or for substantial
evidence.