Everbank v. Tommy J. Henson
[…] More specifically, the trustee asserts MERS is not the “record holder of any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-104(d) (2007) (emphasis added). The Bartlett Deed required the trustee to give notice of the date, time and place of the Bartlett foreclosure sale in accordance with applicable law. The applicable law is set forth in the statutory scheme codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101 et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-104 provides in pertinent part: (a) The advertisement or notice shall: (1) Give the names of the plaintiff and defendant, or parties interested; ... (d) For the purposes of this section, “parties interested” includes, without limitation, the record holders of any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien that will be extinguished or adversely affected by the sale and which mortgage, deed of trust, or lien, or notice or evidence thereof, was recorded more than ten (10) days prior to the first