Everbank v. Tommy J. Henson
[…] Limiting notice to simply the original lender, when the recorded document clearly indicates the lender may assign his interest to another lender, would, as it did here, allow elimination of the security instrument without any notice to the entity holding legal title to the security interest and the current note holder, which would adversely affect the note owners’ ability to collect the debt from the security. Therefore, based on MERS’ ownership of legal title and its interest in the lien as beneficiary of the recorded Plaza Deed, MERS is a “party interested” pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-104(d) because it is “the record holders of any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien that will be extinguished or adversely affected by the sale and which mortgage, deed of -8- trust, or lien, or notice or evidence thereof, was recorded more than ten (10) days prior to the first advertisement or notice in the register’s office of the county in which the real property is located.” As a result, the trustee failed to comply with the notice requirements and, as such, “is . . . liable to the party injured by the noncompliance, for all damages resulting from the failure.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-107 (2007).