Com. v. McKenzie, K.
[…] Finally, citing Commonwealth v. Williams, 346 A.2d 308 (Pa.Super.1975), McKenzie argues that the evidence is insufficient under - 12 - J-S01016-15 section 6106(a)(1) because the Commonwealth failed to prove that he concealed a firearm on or about his person. Brief For Appellant, p. 14. McKenzie misreads this statute to require proof both that he possessed a weapon in a vehicle and concealed it on or about his person. An individual is guilty under section 6106(a) if he carries a firearm without a license (1) “in any vehicle” or (2) “concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business.” This provision is phrased in the disjunctive, so each condition by itself provides a sufficient basis for finding culpability. Cf. Commonwealth v.