2015 IL App (1st) 132070
[…] defendant's address as 5701 West Patterson. Furthermore, another process server employed by
plaintiff, Steven Stosur, made seven attempts at serving defendant at 4218 West Thorndale on
five later dates. Stosur attested that there were not any names on the doorbell or mailbox and
that he could not see or access the property. A review of Stosur's affidavits concerning 4218
West Thorndale, combined with the lack of a clear statement of defendant's residence in
- 14 -
No. 1-13-2070
McMaster's affidavit, lead us to conclude that plaintiff did not know defendant resided at 4218
West Thorndale. Section 2-206 only requires a plaintiff to state a defendant's residence "if
known." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). Otherwise, the affidavit must state "that upon
diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a)
(West 2010). Therefore, the absence of a statement indicating that defendant resided at 4218
West Thorndale does not violate section 2-206(a) of the Code because such a statement is only
required if the residence is known to the plaintiff. 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). The