BankUnited v. Velcich, 2015 IL App (1st) 132070
[…] McMaster showed defendant’s address as 5701 West Patterson. Furthermore, another process
server employed by plaintiff, Steven Stosur, made seven attempts at serving defendant at
4218 West Thorndale on five later dates. Stosur attested that there were not any names on the
doorbell or mailbox and that he could not see or access the property. A review of Stosur’s
affidavits concerning 4218 West Thorndale, combined with the lack of a clear statement of
defendant’s residence in McMaster’s affidavit, lead us to conclude that plaintiff did not know
defendant resided at 4218 West Thorndale. Section 2-206 only requires a plaintiff to state a
defendant’s residence “if known.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). Otherwise, the affidavit
must state “that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained.”
735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). Therefore, the absence of a statement indicating that
defendant resided at 4218 West Thorndale does not violate section 2-206(a) of the Code
because such a statement is only required if the residence is known to the plaintiff. 735 ILCS
5/2-206(a) (West 2010).