BankUnited v. Velcich, 2015 IL App (1st) 132070
[…] ¶ 27 Jurisdiction over both the subject matter and the parties is required to have a valid
judgment. In re Marriage of Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d 542, 547 (1989). “Personal jurisdiction is
established either by effective service of process or by a party’s voluntary submission to the
court’s jurisdiction.” Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 35. A judgment entered without
jurisdiction over the parties is void and may be challenged, directly or collaterally, at any
time. Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d at 547.
¶ 28 In actions affecting property, the Code allows for service by publication. 735 ILCS
5/2-206 (West 2010). Section 2-206(a) of the Code provides, in relevant part:
“[P]laintiff or his or her attorney shall file *** an affidavit showing that the defendant
resides or has gone out of this State, *** so that process cannot be served upon him or
her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon
diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall
cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the
action is pending.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010).
¶ 29 The circuit court of Cook County elaborates on section 2-206 of the Code in its local rule
7.3, which provides:
“Pursuant to [section 2-206(a) of the Code], due inquiry shall be made to find the
defendant(s) prior to service of summons by publication.