In Re: A.S. and K.S.
[…] More importantly, the circuit court also found that petitioner made no progress in her improvement period to correct the conditions that led to A.S.’s failure to thrive. As such, it was clear that the same issues of neglect that existed in regard to A.S. persisted and presented a threat to K.S.’s wellbeing. As such, we find no error in the circuit court adjudicating K.S. as neglected. 4 As to petitioner’s argument that it was error to revoke her improvement period, the Court finds no error in this regard. According to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(h), a circuit court “shall terminate any improvement period . . . when the court finds that [the parent] has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period.” The record shows that the circuit court was presented with ample evidence that supported its finding that petitioner failed to fully participate in the terms of her improvement period.