Carl Gilbert, Jr. v. Deborah McCulloch
[…] A “sexually violent person” under Wisconsin law is a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexual- ly violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by rea- son of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence. Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7). A “mental disorder” under this provi- sion means “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2). Gil- bert had been convicted of a sexually violent offense. The jury also found beyond a reasonable doubt that Gilbert was dangerous because he suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that he will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.