Carl Gilbert, Jr. v. Deborah McCulloch
[…] Id. at 222. Regarding the last point, the court pointed to § 980.07(6m), which states that “[i]f a person committed under § 980.06 is incarcerated at a county jail, state correctional institution, or federal cor- rection institution for a new criminal charge or conviction or because his or her parole was revoked, any reporting re- quirement … does not apply during the incarceration peri- od.” Id. at 226 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 980.07(6m)).