State v. Morford
[…] Stat. § 806.07(l)(h) was used appropriately to review and grant relief from the supervised release order. After conducting the evidentiary hearings, the circuit court found that the State presented new evidence that demonstrated that Morford was still a sexually violent person. The circuit court applied Wis. Stat. ch. 980 standards in rendering its decision as to whether the State's motion, pursuant to sec. 806.07(l)(h), should be granted.

¶ 63. Further, according to Wis. Stat. § 980.08(6m), the appropriate burden of proof is clear and convincing evidence. Where Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h) is used to review and grant relief from an order granting supervised release, I conclude that, consistent with sec. 980.08(6m), the State must prove "by clear and convincing evidence that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked." Wis. Stat. § 980.08(6m). The circuit court applied the clear and convincing evidence burden in deciding the State's motion here.

¶ 64. In the past, this court has concluded that Wis.