Thrifty Payless v. Mariners Mile Gateway CA4/3
[…] They did so, and the court signed the order on
October 16. Mariners filed a notice of appeal as an order after judgment on November
22.
                                               II
                                        DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
              The parties agree our review is de novo, and they are correct. (People ex
rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.) We may, however,
uphold the trial court’s decision if it is correct on any ground. (Schubert v. Reynolds
(2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 100, 110.)


B. Statutory Framework
              Section 664.5 states, as relevant here: “(a) In any contested action or
special proceeding . . . the party submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare
and mail a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the
action or proceeding and shall file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment
together with the proof of service by mail. . . . [¶] (b) Promptly upon entry of judgment
in a contested action or special proceeding in which a prevailing party is not represented
by counsel, the clerk of the court shall mail notice of entry of judgment to all parties who
have appeared in the action or special proceeding and shall execute a certificate of such
mailing and place it in the court’s file in the cause. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Upon order of the court




                                               4
in any action . . . the clerk shall mail notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or
not appealable.”
              Thus, generally, section 664.5 requires “the party submitting an order or
judgment” to serve notice on the parties and file the original with the court. The clerk
typically only serves notice in an action where the prevailing party is unrepresented, or