Richard Sharp v. Kansas City Power & Light Company and KCP&L Greater Missouri Operations Company
[…] “In construing a statute it is appropriate to take into consideration statutes involving similar or related subject matter when such statutes shed light upon the meaning of the statute being construed . . . .” Cook Tractor Co., Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 187 S.W.3d 870, 873 (Mo. banc 2006). Under section 386.250(6), the PSC has jurisdiction to adopt rules “which prescribe the conditions of rendering public utility service, disconnecting or refusing to reconnect public utility service and billing for public utility service.” Section 386.250 does not give the PSC jurisdiction to construe or annul contracts, award damages, construe the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, or adjudicate individual tort claims. See Katz Drug Co. v. Kansas City Power & Light Co., 303 S.W.2d 672, 679 (Mo.