United States Court of Appeals
[…] since 1998" and (2) "denying her request for reasonable
accommodations and ignoring her need to remain in her present three
bedroom apartment due to her multiple health conditions."
Batista's complaint does not directly refer to the
Consent Order the Administrative Law Judge issued at the close of
the garbage depository case, but the District Court interpreted
Batista's retaliation claim as if it were an effort to enforce that
Order. Consistent with that understanding, the District Court then
dismissed the claim without prejudice -- for, under 42 U.S.C.
§ 3612(m), only the First Circuit has jurisdiction to enforce such
an Order. See 42 U.S.C. § 3612(m) ("[A]ny person entitled to
relief under the order may petition for a decree enforcing the
order in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in
which the discriminatory housing practice is alleged to have
occurred.").
But the paragraph of Batista's complaint that sets forth
the retaliation claim does not cite to the provision for enforcing
consent orders, 42 U.S.C. § 3612(m). Instead, the paragraph refers
-14-
to section 813(c)(1) of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C.