Henry Lawson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Lawson could not have been “surprised” at the habitual- status amendment, as certified copies of his prior indictments were provided to him during discovery two years before trial, making Lawson aware of the State’s intentions. Accordingly, the amendment to the indictment was not untimely. ¶15. Lawson also argues that the trial court erred in allowing the State to amend his indictment because the State did not prove that the charges arose out of separate incidents at different times, as required by the statute. Section 99-19-81 provides: Every person convicted . . . of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and . . . sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, . . . shall be sentenced to the maximum time of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. (Emphasis added). At trial, however, Lawson did not object to the amendment on these grounds, but to the timing of the motion under Uniform Rule of Circuit and County Court 7.06. It is well established that an objection on one ground waives all other unspecified grounds. DeSalvo v.