IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] be discovered on the premises. In that circumstance, the officers' inability to describe with more certainty
the documents that would be sought does not appear fatal to the warrant.
¶71. I would reverse and remand for a new trial because of the cumulative effect of the other prejudicial
occurrences during the trial discussed in the majority; however, in the event of a subsequent trial after our
reversal, I would not deprive the State of the evidence gathered in its searches of Logan's premises.
SOUTHWICK, P.J., AND IRVING AND PAYNE, JJ., JOIN THIS SEPARATE WRITTEN
OPINION.
1. Section 99-7-2 Miss. Code Ann. (Rev. 1994) states in pertinent part that:
(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same
indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on two (2) or more
acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all
such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
(3) When a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses charged in separate counts of an
indictment, the court shall impose separate sentences for each such conviction.
2. Section 97-7-10 states in pertinent part that:
(1) Whoever, with intent to defraud the state or any department, agency, office, board commission,
county, municipality or other subdivision of state or local government, knowingly and willfully falsifies,