IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on two (2) or more
acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all
such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
(3) When a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses charged in separate counts of an
indictment, the court shall impose separate sentences for each such conviction.
2. Section 97-7-10 states in pertinent part that:
(1) Whoever, with intent to defraud the state or any department, agency, office, board commission,
county, municipality or other subdivision of state or local government, knowingly and willfully falsifies,
conceals or covers up by trick, scheme or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or
fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any statement or entry, shall, upon
conviction, be punished . . . .
Section 97-21-59 states that:
Every person who shall be convicted of having uttered or published as true, and with intent to
defraud, any forged, altered, or counterfeit instrument, or any counterfeit gold or silver coin, the