IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not inconsistent with it, and is part of a single transaction.
Id.
¶51. Logan claims that counts one through seven of the indictment each charge him with presenting false
documents and statements to the Mississippi Department of Public Safety in the titling of motor vehicles in
violation of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-7-10. Logan also states that counts one through seven
of the indictment charge him with altering the public vehicle identification numbers on each of the vehicles
which is a violation of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 63-25-5 although not specifically addressed by
statute number.
¶52. Mississippi Code Section 97-7-10 (Rev.1994) states in part that:
(1) Whoever, with intent to defraud the state or any department, agency, office, board, commission,
county, municipality or other subdivision of state or local government, knowingly and willfully falsifies,
conceals or covers up by trick, scheme or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or
fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the
same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall . . . be punished . . . .
Mississippi Code Section 63-25-5 (Rev. 1996) reads in pertinent part that:
(2) Any person who knowingly alters, counterfeits, defaces, destroys, disguises, falsifies, forges,