IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] originals or homemade. The judge overruled Logan's objection to this line of questioning by stating that
Luke had satisfactorily explained what was done to the rivets to make them appear as originals. Luke
further testified as to whether the vehicles were repairable. Since the trial court allowed Luke to testify
outside his area of expertise, this issue is also well taken.
VIII. THE TRIAL JUDGE DID NOT ERR IN FAILING TO DEMUR TO THE INDICTMENT
BECAUSE THERE WAS NO DUPLICITY
¶48. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-7-2 (Rev. 1994) states in pertinent part that:
(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same
indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or
transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together
or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two(2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all
such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
(3) When a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses charged in separate counts of an
indictment, the court shall impose separate sentences for each such conviction.
(4) The jury or the court, in cases in which the jury is waived, shall return a separate verdict for each
count of an indictment drawn under subsection (1) of this section.
¶49. The Mississippi Supreme Court has long held that it is improper to charge the commission of two
different crimes in a single count. Hitt v. State, 217 Miss. 61, 67, 63 So. 2d 665,668 (1953). The Hitt