Filed 1/13/15
[…] 20
statements to Buck. The court ruled that the deposition testimony was admissible
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620, subdivision (c)(2)(E) despite the
fact that it recited out-of-court statements by Gutierrez. Li argues that the question
before us is whether the next layer of hearsay in the deposition testimony—Buck’s
statement to Gutierrez—falls within some exception to the hearsay rule. He argues it
does not because a prior inconsistent statement of a witness is admissible only if it “is
offered in compliance with Section 770.” (Evid. Code, § 1235.) Evidence Code
section 770 provides, “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence
of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the
hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as
to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has
not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” Buck was not given an
opportunity during his testimony to explain or deny his alleged statement to Gutierrez.
(See Simons, Cal. Evidence Manual (2015) Hearsay Evidence, § 2:42, pp. 123–124.)
Nor was Buck subject to recall; he had been excused at the conclusion of his testimony at
trial.