In re ANDREW YOUNG,
[…] B. There Is No Evidence That Petitioner Lacked Insight Into A General “Domestic
Abuse” Problem.
The Board not only mischaracterized petitioner’s insights and then concluded that
he had none relating to the life crime. Based on the nature of the crime, Geca’s
evaluation, and the Board’s own “gut feeling,” it also concluded that petitioner was a
dangerous “domestic abuser” who lacked insight into his relational dynamics with
women in general. There is no evidence to support this conclusion.
By definition, petitioner’s murder of Harvey was an act of domestic violence.
(See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b) [defining “domestic violence” as “abuse
committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former
cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a
dating or engagement relationship”].) However, petitioner demonstrated considerable
insights into his relationship with Harvey, indicating, for example, that their relationship
deteriorated because of the stresses he mishandled; that he, not she, was at fault for the