Filed 1/13/15 P. v. West CA2/8
[…] gun. Hewlett did not hear any officer say that defendant had taken a gun.
DISCUSSION
A. The Court’s Order Denying Defendant’s Motion for DNA Samples From Officers
Salinas and Pineda Was Not an Abuse of Discretion
Defendant contends denial of his pretrial motion seeking discovery of DNA
reference samples from Salinas and Pineda was an abuse of discretion. He argues DNA
reference samples from the two officers were necessary to “exclude or diminish the
probability that [defendant] was a contributor of the mixed DNA” found on Pineda’s gun,
holster and sam brown. We disagree.
Section 1054.1 requires the People to disclose to the defense “(c) All relevant real
evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged. [¶] . . .
(e) Any exculpatory evidence. [¶] (f) Relevant . . . reports or statements of experts made
in conjunction with the case, including the results of . . . scientific tests, experiments, or
comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”2 The People
also have a constitutional duty to disclose exculpatory evidence to the defense. (People
2 All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
8
v. Bowles (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 318, 325 [inconclusive fingerprint evidence is
“exculpatory”]; Brady v.