Filed 1/13/15 P. v. West CA2/8
[…] her duties, when the peace officer . . . is engaged in the performance of his or her
duties . . . .”
17
As we have already explained vis a vis count 2, there was substantial evidence
from which the jury could conclude that Salinas was lawfully performing her duties and
that defendant was not acting in self-defense against excessive force.
4. Count 6 (§ 148)
Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction of
removing or taking a weapon while resisting, delaying or obstructing an officer [Pineda]
as charged in count 6. Count 6 alleges a violation of section 148, subdivision (a), which
makes it a crime to “willfully resist[], delay[], or obstruct[] any public officer, peace
officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or
employment . . . .” Subdivision (c) of section 148 provides an enhanced sentence for:
“Every person who, during the commission of any offense described in subdivision (a),
removes or takes a firearm from the person of, or immediate presence of, a public
officer . . . .”