People v. Clark, 2014 IL App (1st) 123494
[…] reasonably inferred.” Id. at 364. We apply de novo review to this inquiry. Id. at 361.
-5-
¶ 27 The aggravated vehicular hijacking statute requires that the State prove that the defendant
knowingly took a motor vehicle from the person or immediate presence of another by the use
or threat of imminent force, and that:
“(3) he or she carrie[d] on or about his or her person, or [was] otherwise armed
with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm; or
(4) he or she carrie[d] on or about his or her person or [was] otherwise armed with
a firearm[.]” 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a) (West 2010).
The armed robbery statute requires that the State prove that the defendant knowingly took
property, other than a vehicle, from the person or presence of another by the use or threat of
imminent force, and that:
“(1) he or she carrie[d] on or about his or her person, or [was] otherwise armed
with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm; or
(2) he or she carrie[d] on or about his or her person or [was] otherwise armed with
a firearm[.]” 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2010).
If the defendant commits aggravated vehicular hijacking or armed robbery with a firearm
rather than another dangerous weapon, an additional 15 years’ incarceration must be added to