People v. Clark
[…] Pursuant to subsection (b) of the statute, a violation of any of the foregoing provisions would be a Class X felony, with violations of subsections (a)(2) through (a)(4) carrying sentencing add-ons of 15, 20, and 25 years to life, respectively. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2010). ¶ 34 Section 18-4(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/18-4(a) (West 2010)) provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3; and - 11 - (1) the person from whose immediate presence the motor vehicle is taken is a physically handicapped person or a person 60 years of age or over; or (2) a person under 16 years of age is a passenger in the motor vehicle at the time of the offense; or (3) he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm; or (4) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or (5) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm; or (6) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.” Violations of this statute are classified as Class X felonies, with a violation of subsection (a)(3) requiring at least a seven-year sentence, and violations of (a)(4) to (a)(6) sentencing add-ons of 15, 20, and 25 years to life, respectively. 720 ILCS 5/18-4(b) (West 2010). ¶ 35 The legislature