People v. Clark
[…] Whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of a charged offense is an issue of law that we review de novo. Kennebrew, 2013 IL 113998, ¶ 18; Kolton, 219 Ill. 2d at 361. Following is an overview of the statutory schemes in question. ¶ 33 Section 18-2(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2010)) provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and (1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or (2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or (3) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm; or (4) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.” Pursuant to subsection (b) of the statute, a violation of any of the foregoing provisions would be a Class X felony, with violations of subsections (a)(2) through (a)(4) carrying sentencing add-ons of 15, 20, and 25 years to life, respectively. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2010). ¶ 34 Section