People v. Clark
[…] Certainly, subsections (a)(3) and (a)(4) of section 18-2 have that relationship to subsection (a)(2) of that section, as is the case as well with subsections (a)(5) and (a)(6) of section 18-4 with subsection (a)(4) of that section. In each instance, the base offense requires commission of the crime while “armed with a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2), 18-4(a)(4) (West 2010). Subsequent subsections build upon that - 12 - lesser, base offense by adding, first, the element that the perpetrator “personally discharges a firearm” (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(3), 18-4(a)(5) (West 2010)), and then another element, that the discharge of the firearm “proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person” (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(4), 18-4(a)(6) (West 2010)). ¶ 37 However, other offenses identified in the two statutory schemes have no apparent relationship to offenses committed with a firearm.