Tindall v. Friedman, 970 A.2d 1159, 1174 (Pa. Super. 2009); Donegal
[…] In other words, the
parties here may have agreed that only the third arbitrator (the neutral)
needed to be entirely free of any prior associations or other hint of partiality.
If so, the competence of the two arbitrators selected by the parties would be
judged by some lesser standard (e.g., a more general ability to determine
fairly the merits of the controversy before them). I note, for instance, that
the Uniform Arbitration Act repeatedly distinguishes between ordinary
arbitrators (like McNulty) and those appointed to act as “neutrals.” See,
e.g., 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7314(a)(ii) (“[T]he court shall vacate an award where:
… there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or
corruption or misconduct in any of the arbitrators prejudicing the rights of
any party.”) (emphasis added); id. at § 7307(a)(5) (“If, during the course of
the hearing, an arbitrator for any reason ceases to act, the remaining
-3-
J-E03001-14
arbitrator or arbitrators appointed to act as neutrals may continue with
the hearing and determine the controversy.”) (emphasis added).