Tindall v. Friedman, 970 A.2d 1159, 1174 (Pa. Super. 2009); Donegal
[…] judged by some lesser standard (e.g., a more general ability to determine
fairly the merits of the controversy before them). I note, for instance, that
the Uniform Arbitration Act repeatedly distinguishes between ordinary
arbitrators (like McNulty) and those appointed to act as “neutrals.” See,
e.g., 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7314(a)(ii) (“[T]he court shall vacate an award where:
… there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or
corruption or misconduct in any of the arbitrators prejudicing the rights of
any party.”) (emphasis added); id. at § 7307(a)(5) (“If, during the course of
the hearing, an arbitrator for any reason ceases to act, the remaining
-3-
J-E03001-14
arbitrator or arbitrators appointed to act as neutrals may continue with
the hearing and determine the controversy.”) (emphasis added).
Because the issue presented is one of contract interpretation, I
disagree with the view of the Dissent that Rule 1302 of the Pennsylvania
Rules of Civil Procedure has any application here. Per Rule 1301 and 42