[Cite as State ex rel. Holwadel v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Elections, 2015-Ohio-87.]
[…] disregarded clear applicable law in determining that Simes had established a voting
residence at 1343 Main Street, based on the evidence presented at the hearing before
the BOE.
{¶16} R.C. 3503.01(A) sets forth the requirements for a valid elector, one of
which is that the person must be a resident of the county and precinct in which the
7
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
citizen offers to vote. In order to be a resident of the county, the person must have a
voting residence. There are several ways to establish a voting residence. See R.C.
3503.02(A)-(I). R.C. 3503.02(A) provides that a “place shall be considered the
[voting] residence of a person in which the person’s habitation is fixed and to which,
whenever the person is absent, the person has the intention of returning.” Courts are
to liberally construe election laws in favor of the right to vote. See State ex rel.
Colvin v. Brunner, 120 Ohio St.3d 110, 2008-Ohio-5041, 896 N.E.2d 979, ¶ 62.
{¶17} There was conflicting evidence presented before the BOE as to whether