IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Id.
at 171. The appellant must “‘in some way associate himself with the venture, act with
knowledge that an offense is to be committed, and share in the criminal intent of the principal
in the first degree.’” State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting
Hembree v. State, 546 S.W.2d 235, 239 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1976)).
“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed
by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally
responsible, or by both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-11-402(2) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for the actions of
another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to
benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, [the appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or
-11-
attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” Specifically, when the appellant is
aware of the intentions of his co-defendant and proceeds to aid or attempt to aid in the
endeavor, the appellant is responsible for all natural and probable consequences of his co-
defendant’s actions during the commission of the crime. State v.