J-S55033-14
[…] relevant factors before imposing a sentence outside the aggravated range of
the guidelines.
Moreover, to the extent Ernst argues the trial court “inappropriately
increased [his] sentence based upon a factor anticipated by the sentencing
commission[,]” i.e., serious bodily injury, we again find Ernst is entitled to
no relief. Ernst’s Brief at 12.
Ernst pled guilty to the charge of aggravated assault by vehicle while
DUI, which includes, as an element of the offense, that the defendant
“negligently cause[d] serious bodily injury to another person.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
3735.1. Serious bodily injury is defined in the Vehicle Code as “[a]ny bodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily member or organ.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 102. However, serious bodily
injury encompasses varying degrees of injury. See Commonwealth v.
Spotti, 94 A.3d 367, 381 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc) (finding evidence
sufficient to support determination that victim suffered “serious bodily