Bruce M. Beatty v. Washington Fish & Wildlife Commission
[…] 18 

No.31409-0-III
Beatty v. Fish & Wildlife Comm 'n


will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of state waters. WAC 220­

110-010. Implementation of the hydraulic code rules is necessary to minimize project

specific and cumulative impacts to fish life. WAC 220-110-010.

       F or small scale mining, the legislature required WDFW to distribute a pamphlet

describing the methods of mineral prospecting consistent with WDFW's adopted rules.

RCW 77.55.091(3). "The pamphlet shall be written to clearly indicate the prospecting

methods that require a permit under this chapter and prospecting methods that require

compliance with the pamphlet." RCW 77.55.091(3). The Pamphlet contains regulations

that a person must follow when mineral prospecting and placer mining. WAC 220-110­

200(1).

      A person may request an exception to the Pamphlet by applying for an individual

HPA permit. WAC 220-110-200(2).