Bruce M. Beatty v. Washington Fish & Wildlife Commission
[…] Beatty to help gather the

information needed to assess the application, but did not require the visit. The PCHB's

determination that Mr. Beatty needed to provide more information to qualifY for an

exception to the Pamphlet was not a misinterpretation of the law. The PCHB correctly

interpreted the hydraulic code when it affirmed the conditions on Mr. Beatty's permit.

       Sufficiency afthe Evidence. Mr. Beatty contends that the PCHB's decision to

uphold the permit conditions is not supported by the evidence.

       The substantial evidence standard in RCW 34.05.570(3)(e) allows this court to

grant relief if the agency's decision "is not supported by evidence that is substantial when

viewed in light of the whole record before the court." Evidence is substantial ifit is in

sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise.

Heinmiller v. Dep't a/Health, 127 Wn.2d 595, 607, 903 P.2d 433 (1995) (quoting Thieu

Lenh Nghiem v. State, 73 Wn. App. 405,412,869 P.2d 1086 (1994)). This standard is