Beatty v. Fish & Wildlife Comm 'n
[…] the development of a statewide system of rules for hydraulic projects or other work that
18
No. 31409-0-III
Beatty v. Fish & Wildlife Comm 'n
will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of state waters. WAC 220
110-010. Implementation of the hydraulic code rules is necessary to minimize project
specific and cumulative impacts to fish life. WAC 220-110-010.
For small scale mining, the legislature required WDFW to distribute a pamphlet
describing the methods of mineral prospecting consistent with WDFW's adopted rules.
RCW 77.55.091(3). "The pamphlet shall be written to clearly indicate the prospecting
methods that require a permit under this chapter and prospecting methods that require
compliance with the pamphlet." RCW 77.55.091(3). The Pamphlet contains regulations
that a person must follow when mineral prospecting and placer mining. WAC 220-110
200(1).
A person may request an exception to the Pamphlet by applying for an individual
HPA permit. WAC 220-110-200(2).