Beatty v. Fish & Wildlife Comm 'n
[…] The WDFW offered to meet with Mr. Beatty to help gather the
information needed to assess the application, but did not require the visit. The PCHB' s
determination that Mr. Beatty needed to provide more information to quality for an
exception to the Pamphlet was not a misinterpretation of the law. The PCHB correctly
interpreted the hydraulic code when it affirmed the conditions on Mr. Beatty's permit.
Sufficiency ofthe Evidence. Mr. Beatty contends that the PCHB's decision to
uphold the permit conditions is not supported by the evidence.
The substantial evidence standard in RCW 34.05.570(3)(e) allows this court to
grant relief if the agency's decision "is not supported by evidence that is substantial when
viewed in light of the whole record before the court." Evidence is substantial if it is in
sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise.
Heinmiller v. Dep't o/Health, 127 Wn.2d 595, 607, 903 P.2d 433 (1995) (quoting Thieu
Lenh Nghiem v. State, 73 Wn. App. 405, 412,869 P.2d 1086 (1994». This standard is