[Cite as 2188 Brockway, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Fiscal Officer, 2015-Ohio-109.]
[…] clear and unambiguous, it is the duty of the court to enforce the statute as written,
making neither additions to the statute nor subtractions therefrom.” Hubbard v.
Canton City School Bd. of Edn., 97 Ohio St.3d 451, 2002-Ohio-6718, at ¶ 14, 780
N.E.2d 543.2
{¶10} We agree with Donofrio that requiring the service on the appellees to be performed
within 30 days adds language to the statute that does not exist. The statute clearly applies the
30-day time limit to the “filing” of the notice of appeal with the court and BOR, not the “service”
of the notice on the appellees.
2
An appeal taken to the Board of Tax Appeals as provided by R.C. 5717.01, instead of to the court of
common pleas pursuant to R.C. 5717.05, places the duty of service upon the BOR. “Upon receipt of such notice of
appeal such county board of revision shall by certified mail notify all persons thereof who were parties to the
proceeding before such county board of revision, and shall file proof of such notice with the board of tax appeals.”
{¶11} The BOR urges us not to rely on Donofrio, arguing it does not comply with the
Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in Huber Hts. v. Carne, 74 Ohio St.3d 306, 658 N.E.2d 744
(1996). We disagree. Huber Hts. stands for the proposition that the requirements of R.C.