Gallick v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Education of the Columbus City Schools ("BOE"), took appeals to the BTA from the BOR's
revised valuations for the parcels. The BTA rendered its final decision on October 31,
2017 reinstating the Franklin County Auditor's original values for the two parcels.
       {¶ 3} Appellant filed two notices of appeal, one for each parcel, from the BTA's
decision and this court consolidated the appeals. The BOE has moved to dismiss the
appeals for failure to comply with the applicable procedural requirements, and the matter
is before the court solely on the motion to dismiss.
       {¶ 4} R.C. 5717.04 governs appeals from the BTA to this court. As amended
effective September 8, 2016, that statute reads as follows:
              The proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or
              modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be
              by appeal to the court of appeals for the county in which the
              property taxed is situated or in which the taxpayer resides.

              ***

              Such appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date
              of the entry of the decision of the board on the journal of its
              proceedings, as provided by such section, by the filing by
              appellant of a notice of appeal with the court of appeals to
              which the appeal is taken and the board. If the appeal is of a
              decision of the board on an action originally brought under
              section 5717.01 of the Revised Code, the appellant also shall
              submit, at the same time, a copy of the notice of appeal to
              the county board of revision and the county auditor. If a
              timely notice of appeal is filed by a party, any other party
              may file a notice of appeal within ten days of the date on
              which the first notice of appeal was filed or within the time
              otherwise prescribed in this section, whichever is later. A
              notice of appeal shall set forth the decision of the board
              appealed from and the errors therein complained of. Proof of
              the filing of such notice with the board of tax appeals shall be
              filed with the court of appeals to which the appeal is being
              taken.

              ***
Nos. 17AP-811 and 17AP-812                                                                                3


                 In all such appeals the commissioner or all persons to whom
                 the decision of the board appealed from is required by such
                 section to be sent, other than the appellant, shall be made
                 appellees. Unless waived, notice of the appeal shall be served
                 upon all appellees by certified mail. The prosecuting attorney