Gallick v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] The statute now clearly imposes an


insufficient to invoke jurisdiction." Club 3000 v. Jones, 10th Dist. No. 07AP-593, 2008-Ohio-5058, ¶ 13. The
parties have not argued the question, however, and we make no determination on this issue in the context of
a BTA appeal to this court.
Nos. 17AP-811 and 17AP-812                                                               5


additional requirement that an appellant also submit a copy of the notice of appeal
directly to the county auditor and the county BOR. To find otherwise would be to ignore
the plain language of R.C. 5717.04, which is written in mandatory terms ("shall submit, at
the same time, a copy of the notice of appeal"). " '[A]n unambiguous statute is to be
applied, not interpreted.' " Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St.3d 398, 2016-Ohio-8434, ¶
8, quoting Sears v. Weimer, 143 Ohio St. 312 (1944), paragraph five of the syllabus. We