[Cite as US 23 Self Storage, L.L.C. v. Olentangy Local School Bd. of Edn., 2011-Ohio-442.]
[…] Appellant filed a response to the
motion and Olentangy filed a reply.
{¶7} Now before this Court is Appellant’s appeal of the April 20, 2010 Decision
and Order of the Ohio Board of Tax Appeals and Olentangy’s renewed Motion to
Dismiss. Because Olentangy’s renewed Motion to Dismiss raises the issue of whether
Delaware County, Case No. 10 CAH 050039 4
this Court has jurisdiction to consider Appellant’s appeal, we must first address the
motion.
{¶8} Appellant’s appeal of the Decision and Order of the Ohio Board of Tax
Appeals is brought pursuant to R.C. 5717.04. R.C. 5717.04 states in pertinent part:
{¶9} “* * *
{¶10} “Appeals from decisions of the board upon all other appeals or
applications filed with and determined by the board may be instituted by any of the
persons who were parties to such appeal or application before the board, by any
persons to whom the decision of the board appealed from was by law required to be
sent, or by any other person to whom the board sent the decision appealed from, as
authorized by section 5717.03 of the Revised Code.
{¶11} “Such appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry
of the decision of the board on the journal of its proceedings, as provided by such
section, by the filing by appellant of a notice of appeal with the court to which the appeal
is taken and the board.