[Cite as Olentangy Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2023-Ohio-3984.]
[…] with the board of revision under R.C. 5715.19; R.C. 5717.01 governs appeals from the
board of revision to the BTA. It is undisputed the amendments became effective on July
21, 2022, and the appeals in these cases were filed after the effective date. The issue is
Delaware County, Case Nos. 23 CAH 01 0003 & 23 CAH 01 0004 9
whether the amendments preclude the school board from filing the appeals to the BTA,
given that the original complaints and counter-complaints were filed before July 21, 2022,
but the appeals to the BTA were filed after the effective date.
{¶ 25} Prior to July 21, 2022, R.C. 5717.01 stated: "Such an appeal may be taken
by the county auditor, the tax commissioner, or any board, legislative authority, public
official, or taxpayer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints
against valuations or assessments with the auditor." The amendment placed a comma
after "auditor" and added: "except that a subdivision that files an original complaint or
counter-complaint under that section with respect to property the subdivision does not
own or lease may not appeal the decision of the board of revision with respect to that