[Cite as Marysville Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Union Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2023-Ohio-
[…] Board of Tax Appeals’ jurisdiction in an appeal of a decision of a county board of
revision. Ross, supra, at ¶ 9.
{¶15} In April of 2022, while the complaint in this case was pending before
the Union County Board of Revision, the Ohio legislature enacted H.B. 126, which
became effective on July 21, 2022. Section 1 of H.B. 126 amended three statutes:
R.C. 4503.06, R.C. 5715.19, and R.C. 5717.01, while Section 2 of that legislation
repealed the existing versions of those statutes. Section 3 of the legislation
contained language delineating when certain portions of the amended version of
R.C. 5715.19 were to become operable.
-8-
Case No. 14-23-03
{¶16} R.C. 5717.01 formerly permitted decisions of a county board of
revision to be appealed to the Board of Tax Appeals “by the county auditor, the tax
commissioner, or any board, legislative authority, public official, or taxpayer
authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints against
valuations or assessments with the auditor.”
{¶17} However, H.B. 126 amended R.C. 5717.01 to limit the parties
authorized to file such appeals, with the amended version of R.C. 5717.01 reading
in relevant part as follows:
An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken