[Cite as Marysville Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Union Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2023-Ohio-
[…] {¶31} It is also critical to note that the indisputably present-tense phrasing
used in the amendment (i.e. “a subdivision that files”) is specifically tied by the
terms of the statute to the filing of a complaint or counter-complaint, not to the filing
of an appeal. Had the amended statute made the filing of an appeal the operative
act upon which the new prohibition on appeals was conditioned, the BTA’s decision
might have had merit.
{¶32} We also look to established legal principles for guidance on the issue
of the statute’s applicability to the instant case. Pursuant to R.C. 1.48, “[a] statute
is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”
More importantly, it is well established that a statute must clearly proclaim its own
retroactivity to overcome the presumption of prospective application and
retroactivity is not to be inferred. State v. Consilio, 114 Ohio St.3d 295, 871 N.E.2d
-14-
Case No. 14-23-03