[Cite as Lancaster City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Fairfield Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2023-Ohio-3985.]
[…] with the board of revision under R.C. 5715.19; R.C. 5717.01 governs appeals from the
board of revision to the BTA. It is undisputed the amendments became effective on July
21, 2022, and the appeal in this case was filed after the effective date. The issue is
whether the amendments preclude the school board from filing the appeal to the BTA,
given that the original complaint and counter-complaint were filed before July 21, 2022,
but the appeal to the BTA was filed after the effective date.
{¶ 24} Prior to July 21, 2022, R.C. 5717.01 stated: "Such an appeal may be taken
by the county auditor, the tax commissioner, or any board, legislative authority, public
official, or taxpayer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints
against valuations or assessments with the auditor." The amendment placed a comma
after "auditor" and added: "except that a subdivision that files an original complaint or
counter-complaint under that section with respect to property the subdivision does not
own or lease may not appeal the decision of the board of revision with respect to that