[Cite as Lancaster City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Fairfield Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2023-Ohio-3985.]
[…] used in the amendment (i.e. "a subdivision that files") is specifically tied by
the terms of the statute to the filing of a complaint or counter-complaint, not
to the filing of an appeal. Had the amended statute made the filing of an
Fairfield County, Case No. 23 CA 02 12
appeal the operative act upon which the new prohibition on appeals was
conditioned, the BTA's decision might have had merit. (Emphasis sic.)
{¶ 32} The Marysville panel then looked "to established legal principles for
guidance on the issue of the statute's applicability to the instant case." Id. at ¶ 32. Under
R.C. 1.48: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made
retrospective." Again, we concur with the Marysville panel's analysis at ¶ 35-36:
In the case before us, the H.B. 126 version of R.C. 5717.01 does not
expressly mention retroactivity. Put another way, there is no plain reference
whatsoever in the amended statute to its applicability to appeals filed prior