[Cite as New Albany-Plain Local Schools Bd of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2023-Ohio-3806.]
[…] any original complaint or counter-complaint, as those terms are defined in that section,
Nos. 22AP-732, 22AP-733, 22AP-737, 22AP-738, 22AP-743, 22AP-744 8
22AP-746, 22AP-747, 22AP-748, 22AP-749, 22AP-750, & 22AP-751
filed for tax year 2022 or any tax year thereafter.”1 2022 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 126, Section
3(A).
{¶ 14} As amended by H.B. 126, R.C. 5717.01 retains, without modification from the
prior version of the statute, the designation of who may appeal a board of revision’s decision
to the BTA, but H.B. 126 added to R.C. 5717.01 an exception that limits the circumstances
in which a political subdivision may appeal. As amended, R.C. 5717.01 states:
An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision * * *
may be taken by * * * any board, legislative authority, public
official, or taxpayer authorized by [R.C. 5715.19] to file
complaints against valuations or assessments with the auditor,
except that a subdivision that files an original complaint or
counter-complaint under that section with respect to property
the subdivision does not own or lease may not appeal the
decision of the board of revision with respect to that original
complaint or counter-complaint.
(Emphasis added.)