[Cite as New Albany-Plain Local Schools Bd of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2023-Ohio-3806.]
[…] here is R.C. 5717.01, which specifies, in part, who may appeal a board of revision’s decision
to the BTA. In R.C. 5717.01, however, the General Assembly ties the authority to file an
appeal to the authority to file a complaint against valuations or assessments under R.C.
5715.19. R.C. 5717.01 only allows entities authorized by R.C. 5715.19 to file a complaint with
the board of revision to appeal a decision to the BTA. Both statutes, therefore, inform our
analysis.
{¶ 10} Under the pre-H.B. 126 version of R.C. 5717.01, and subject to an exception
addressed below in the post-H.B. 126 version of the statute, “[a]n appeal from a decision of
a county board of revision may be taken to the [BTA] * * * by * * * any board, legislative
authority, public official, or taxpayer authorized by [R.C. 5715.19] to file complaints against
valuations or assessments with the auditor,” for determination by the county board of
revision. Thus, to determine who may appeal a board of revision’s decision to the BTA
under R.C. 5717.01, we must turn to R.C. 5715.19 and its designation of who may file
complaints against valuations or assessments.