Ross Vassallo v. Department of Defense
[…] Id. The appellant was a current DCMA employee; however his application was rejected due to his failure to submit a Standard Form (SF) 50 (Notification of Personnel Action), which the announcement requested in order to verify an individual’s eligibility for the position. Id. After first seeking corrective action from the Department of Labor, the appellant filed a VEOA claim under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1), Vassallo, 121 M.S.P.R. 70, ¶ 3, which provides as follows: Preference eligibles or veterans who have been separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of active service may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures. ¶3 The dispositive issue in this case is determining the scope of the meaning of the word “agency” as used in the statute for purposes of determining whether DCMA was required to give the appellant an “opportunity to compete.”