Ross Vassallo v. Department of Defense
[…] Those veterans selected will be given career or career conditional appointments under § 315.611 of this chapter. Section 315.611, titled “Appointment of certain veterans who have competed under agency merit promotion announcements,” provides the following definition at subsection (b): “‘Agency’ in this context means an executive agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105.” ¶9 There can be no doubt that interpreting the word “agency” in 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) to mean “Executive agency” as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 105 is a 6 permissible construction of the statute, and we must therefore give OPM’s regulation controlling weight.