Joan Milostan v. Troy Internal Medicine
[…] Fraser because it determined plaintiff’s claims against him were time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Plaintiff contests this determination on appeal. She argues specifically that the discovery rule provided for in MCL 600.5838a(2) applies in this case and that, pursuant to this rule, she had six months from the discovery of Dr. Fraser’s identity to file suit, meaning that, according to plaintiff, her notice of intent to Dr. Fraser and the amendment of her complaint to include Dr. Fraser were timely. Relevant to resolution of this dispute, pursuant to MCL 600.5838a(1), a claim based on medical malpractice “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Under MCL 600.5805(6), the typical period of limitations for an action charging medical malpractice is two years.2 In this case, as evidenced by the phone slip detailing Dr. Fraser’s instructions to plaintiff’s home nurse, Dr.