Joan Milostan v. Troy Internal Medicine
[…] She asserts instead that her claims against Dr. Fraser are not barred by this two year period of limitations because she did not know of Dr. Fraser’s identity as the perpetrator of the malpractice until September 19, 2012. It is her position that, under the discovery rule prescribed in MCL 600.5838a(2), she then had six months from her discovery of his identity to provide a notice of intent and amend her suit. The discovery rule on which plaintiff’s claim rests is found at MCL 600.5838(2). It states: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. However, except as otherwise provided in section 5851(7) or (8), the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff. A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred. . . . [MCL 600.5838a(2) (emphasis added).] Whether a plaintiff has discovered, or should have discovered, the existence of a claim is judged on the basis of objective facts. Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214, 232; 561 NW2d 843 (1997).