David Campbell v. Fenton Township
[…] We review a trial court’s findings of fact in a bench trial for clear error and review de novo its conclusions of law. Chelsea Investment Group LLC v City of Chelsea, 288 Mich App 239, 250; 792 NW2d 781 (2010). “A finding is clearly erroneous if there is no evidentiary support for it or if this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. at 251. Plaintiffs filed a complaint to vacate the disputed portion of the Shore Acres Homesites plat1 pursuant to the Land Division Act (LDA), MCL 560.221 et seq. MCL 560.221 provides that the “circuit court may, as provided in sections 222 to 229 vacate, correct, or revise all or a part of a recorded plat.” “[T]o vacate, correct, or revise a recorded plat or any part of a recorded plat, a complaint shall be filed in the circuit court by the owner of a lot in the subdivision, a person of record claiming under the owner, or the governing body of the municipality in which 1 Plat is defined as “a map or chart of a subdivision of land.” MCL 560.102(a). -2- the subdivision covered by the plat is located.”