STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] that this is a road end that was off the end of Elm Street; between Elm Street and
the lake front. But, I believe that all the evidence is pretty overwhelming that this
is, in fact, a public road end. I don’t know how this court could rule otherwise, or,
reconsider the prior ruling of the court.
The trial court’s ultimate legal conclusion on the issue of Elm Court being a public road
end was correct, where the record evidence demonstrated that (1) Elm Court was a public road
open for use by the public, MCL 324.30111b(6)(b), and (2) that it ended at an inland lake, MCL
324.30111b(6)(c). Similarly, the trial court’s conclusion also met the revised requirements of
MCL 324.30111b, effective June 12, 2014, which defines a public road end as “the terminus at
an inland lake or stream of a road that is lawfully open for use by the public.” MCL
324.30111b(6)(b).
Perhaps the most important evidence confirming that Elm Court was a public road open
for use of the public that ended at an inland lake is the plat. The plat clearly provides that Elm
Court is “hereby dedicated to the use of the public.”