Filed 1/16/15 P. v. Harper CA4/2
[…] attention. Despite this, defense counsel conceded during argument to the jury that
defendant was a 2800 member and argued that because the victim had told the case agent
that Howard’s killer was a member of Fern Street, and the victim was a member of Evans
Street, defendant had no motive to attempt to murder the victim, therefore, he was not
guilty of either that crime or the substantive gang crime. As the trial court below
concluded, a foundational issue is not a legitimate reason for excluding the evidence.
Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a) (4) provides, in pertinent part, “The
proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the
existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the
court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the
preliminary fact, when: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other
conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person . . . so
conducted himself.” “‘The [trial] court should exclude the proffered evidence only if the
‘showing of preliminary facts is too weak to support a favorable determination by the
jury. . . . The decision whether the foundational evidence is sufficiently substantial is a