Filed 1/16/15 M.J. v. S.B. CA4/1
[…] have jurisdiction to make and modify a child support order. "[T]he
central jurisdictional feature of UIFSA is the concept of continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction. Under UIFSA, a court that makes a valid
child support order retains exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order
as long as the requirements for continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
remain fulfilled. The court of another state may enforce a child
support order registered in that state, but may not modify it unless
the decree state has lost its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." ' "
(Haugh, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 969.)
Section 4909 sets forth principles defining "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction" in
pertinent part as follows:
"(a) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with
the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a
child support order:
"(1) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the
individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is
issued; or
"(2) Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written
consents with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state