2015 IL App (5th) 130527
[…] afforded the plaintiff her due process rights. Therefore, the circuit court properly
dismissed the certiorari petition, and we must affirm the judgment of the circuit court.
¶ 27 Finally, we note that the Department moved to change the venue of the certiorari
proceeding, arguing that Sangamon County was the proper venue, not St. Clair County.
However, the issue concerning the proper venue is not before us on appeal and, as the
Department concedes in its brief, the circuit court's judgment is valid regardless of
whether St. Clair County was the proper venue. 735 ILCS 5/2-104(a) (West 2012) ("No
order or judgment is void because rendered in the wrong venue ***."). Accordingly, we
need not determine whether St. Clair County or Sangamon County was the proper venue
for the plaintiff's certiorari review.
¶ 28 CONCLUSION
¶ 29 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court's judgment.
¶ 30 Affirmed.
11
2015 IL App (5th) 130527
NO. 5-13-0527
IN THE