2023 IL App (3d) 220365
[…] injury’ as used in section 10(a) of the Act. ‘Our interpretation is considered part of the statute
itself until the legislature amends it contrary to that interpretation. [Citation.]’ ”)).
¶8 Against this backdrop, we recount the relevant portions of the proceedings with respect to
plaintiff’s award of a line-of-duty disability pension and his subsequent application for benefits
under the Act.
¶9 B. Pension Proceeding
¶ 10 Plaintiff began his employment with the Village’s fire department in 2008. On January
14, 2019, he applied for a line-of-duty disability pension, pursuant to section 4-110 of the Illinois
Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2018) (allowing a line-of-duty disability pension for
“sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or
from the cumulative effects of acts of duty”)). Plaintiff’s application stated as follows:
“While at work as a firefighter for the Village of Bolingbrook on January 15,
2018, I slipped on some ice when stepping out of an ambulance on an emergency call,
and twisted my back. I did not fall. I returned to the fire station and was attempting to