2023 IL App (3d) 220365
[…] of Bolingbrook Firefighters’ Pension Fund (Pension Board) on June 14, 2021, following which,
the Pension Board granted plaintiff’s application for a line-of-duty disability pension. In its
written decision, approved on October 18, 2021, the Pension Board summarized the testimony
and evidence presented, including the testimony of plaintiff and his colleague Jason Fuggiti (a
Village of Bolingbrook Fire Department engineer) regarding plaintiff’s injury and the
independent medical examination findings.
¶ 12 In concluding that plaintiff established the requisite elements under section 4-110 of the
Pension Code, the Pension Board found that (1) plaintiff was a firefighter, (2) he was
“physically, permanently disabled for service in the Department as a result of the condition of his
right shoulder,” (3) plaintiff’s “injury was incurred in or resulted from the performance of an act
of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty,” and it was “clear from the record that his
actions, both slipping on the ice while responding to an emergency call and, also, his starting of
the chainsaw during routine maintenance were the causes of his permanent disability,” and