Sixth Division
[…] an ordinance that requires a hearing for the payment of utilities bills.” Plaintiff’s arguments imply
that payment of health coverage benefits under the Act is presumed without any consideration of
the Act. We disagree.
We point out that section 6 of the Fire Protection District Act (70 ILCS 705/1 et seq.
(West 2008)) specifically authorizes the Board of Trustees to provide and pay for health insurance
benefits to its employees (70 ILCS 705/6(e) (West 2008)) as well as the power to pass all
necessary ordinances for the proper management and conduct of its business (70 ILCS 705/6(i)
(West 2008)). Additionally, section 10-4-2(c) of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that a
corporate authority “may enact an ordinance prescribing the method of operation of the insurance
program.” 65 ILCS 5/10-4-2(c) (West 2006). Under these statutes, the District’s board of
trustees was within its statutory power to pass an ordinance outlining the “method of operation”
for those firefighters seeking health insurance benefits under the Act.