Sixth Division
[…] We find further support for our conclusion by considering the language employed in the
applicable line-of-duty disability pension statute. That statute states, in relevant part,
“[i]f a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from
the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found,
pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire
department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension ***.” 40 ILCS
5/4-110 (West 2006). Under this statute, a firefighter is eligible for a line-of-duty disability
pension if the injury or illness occurred during “the performance of an act of duty or from the
cumulative effects of acts of duty.” This language is broader than that used under the Act as it
encompasses any injury that occurred during an “act of duty.” Under this statute, participation in
a required training exercise would be an “act of duty.” See O’Callaghan v. Retirement Board of