because NRS 18.130(1) stays the action until security is posted. The
[…] request an enlargement of time, and NRS 18.130(4) does not prohibit a
motion to dismiss after a plaintiff posts his security. The Venetian also
argues that NRS 18.130(1) should not toll Dorman's obligations under
NRCP 16.1 because it is Dorman's actions that release the NRS 18.130(1)
stay.
Regarding NRS 18.130(4), this court "give[s] effect to the
statute's plain meaning . . . when the language of a statute is plain and
unambiguous, such that it is capable of only one meaning." MGM Mirage
v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 125 Nev. 223, 228-29, 209 P.3d 766, 769 (2009).
NRS 18.130(4) provides that "[a]fter the lapse of 30 days from the service
of notice that security is required, or of an order for new or additional
security, upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required has been
filed, the court or judge may order the action to be dismissed." Neither
NRS 18.130(1) nor (4) gives a mandatory time frame in which the
undertaking must be filed; rather, upon providing proof that 30 days has •
passed and no security has been posted, the defendant may move to
dismiss the case or the district court may dismiss it. The 30-day