State v. Oster
[…] sidebar conferences, concluded that sidebar conferences do not violate the public trial
right. State v. Smith, 181 Wn.2d 508,511,333 P.3d 388 (2014) (sidebar conferences on
several issues).
3
No. 31859-I-II1
State v. Oster
Community Custody
The parties agree that the trial court erred by imposing a term of community custody.
We agree and remand the case with directions to strike the term of community custody.
A sentence includes periods of total or partial confinement, as well as any term of
community custody imposed by the court. RCW 9.94A.030(8); RCW 9.94A.505(2)(a)(i),
(ii). RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides that the period of community custody "shall be
reduced" when the "standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of
community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in
RCW 9A.20.021." Felony violation ofa no contact order is a class C felony.
RCW 26.50.110. The maximum sentence for a class C felony is five years.
RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c).
Because the 60 month sentence of incarceration and the 12 month term of