FEARING, J. "We thought that this issue was resolved." State v. Moore, 179
[…] appellant's desire for a jury nullification instruction. Nicholas also fails to observe that
the courts in State v. Moore, State v. Brown, and State v. Wilson addressed only Nicholas'
assignment of error. The appellant in Brown sought to distinguish his appeal on the same
ground as Nicholas does here, but to no avail. 130 Wn. App. at 770-71.
Scott Nicholas contends the State violated two Washington constitutional
provisions by employing the duty to convict jury instruction. Article I, section 21
provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate." Article I, section 22
provides: "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to have a speedy
public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have
been committed." Nicholas maintains that, based on these constitutional provisions, the
word "duty" in the jury instruction unconstitutionally impinges upon ajury's inherent
power to acquit. Meggyesy already addressed this argument. Nicholas cites no authority