FEARING, J. "We thought that this issue was resolved." State v. Moore, 179
[…] Our state constitution requires: "Judges shall not charge juries with respect to matters of
fact, nor comment thereon, but shall declare the law." CONST. art. IV, § 16. The judge
must be permitted to instruct the jury on the law and to insist that the jury follow his or
her instructions. United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506, 513,115 S. Ct. 2310,132 L. Ed.
7
No. 31218-6-III
State v. Nicholas
2d 444 (1995); Spar/v. United States, 156 U.S. 51, 105-06, 15 S. Ct. 273,39 L. Ed. 343
(1895). Jurors swear an oath to faithfully apply the law. RCW 4.44.260 requires:
When the jury has been selected, an oath or affirmation shall be
administered to the jurors, in substance that they and each of them, will
well, and truly try, the matter in issue between the plaintiff and defendant,
and a true verdict give, according to the law and evidence as given them on
the trial.
(Emphasis added.) The use of the word "duty" is consistent with the oath requirement
that the jury give a true verdict, and that it does so according to the law and evidence.
Scott Nicholas contends an a9cused may have no right to a jury instruction stating