¶1 — “We thought that this issue was resolved.” State v. Moore, 179 Wn. App. 464, 465, 318 P.3d 296, review denied, 180 Wn.2d 1019 (2014).
[…] ¶18 Judges must declare the law, while jurors must swear to faithfully apply that law. Our state constitution requires, “Judges shall not charge juries with respect to matters of fact, nor comment thereon, but shall declare the law.” Const, art. IV, § 16. The judge must be permitted to instruct the jury on the law and to insist that the jury follow his or her instructions. United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506, 513, 115 S. Ct. 2310, 132 L. Ed. 2d 444 (1995); Sparf v. United States, 156 U.S. 51, 105-06, 15 S. Ct. 273, 39 L. Ed. *305343 (1895). Jurors swear an oath to faithfully apply the law. RCW 4.44.260 requires:
When the jury has been selected, an oath or affirmation shall be administered to the jurors, in substance that they and each of them, will well, and truly try the matter in issue between the plaintiff and defendant, and a true verdict give, according to the law and evidence as given them on the trial.
(Emphasis added.) The use of the word “duty” is consistent with the oath requirement that the jury give a true verdict, and that it do so according to the law and evidence.