Filed 1/20/15
[…] may be subject to disclosure under the PRA. Indeed, the PRA defines “writing” quite
expansively to include “any handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating,
photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every
other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or
representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations
thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has
been stored.” (§ 6252, subd. (g).) Moreover, section 6253.9, subdivision (a), provides
that “any agency that has information that constitutes an identifiable public record not
exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter that is in an electronic format shall make
15
that information available in an electronic format when requested by any person.”
Further, the agency is required to “make the information available in any electronic
format in which it holds the information.” (§ 6253.9, subd. (a)(1).) And, a requestor
under the PRA is required to pay the cost of producing an electronic record, “including
the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services
necessary to produce a copy of the record,” when the PRA request “would require data
compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.”10 (§ 6253.9,
subd. (b)(2).)
Finally, a public agency faced with a PRA request has certain obligations under
the PRA designed to promote effective access to identifiable public records.