Filed 1/20/15
[…] Specifically,
it concluded that “[t]he burden to be imposed would be excessive, and the precedent to be
set would be undesirable.”
Notice of Entry of Order was served on June 23, 2011, with Notice of Entry of
Judgment served on July 14, 2011. Thereafter, on August 2, 2011, appellants filed an
extraordinary writ pursuant to section 6259, subdivision (c), with this court challenging
the trial court‟s decision.7 We summarily denied the writ. (Bertoli et al. v. Superior
Court of Sonoma (Aug. 9, 2011, A132793) (nonpub. order).) A subsequent petition for
7
Section 6259, subdivision (c), provides in relevant part: “[A]n order of the court, either
directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official
refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1
of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be
immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an
extraordinary writ. Upon entry of any order pursuant to this section, a party shall, in
order to obtain review of the order, file a petition within 20 days after service upon him
or her of a written notice of entry of the order, or within such further time not exceeding
an additional 20 days as the trial court may for good cause allow. If the notice is served
by mail, the period within which to file the petition shall be increased by five days.”
10
Supreme Court review was also denied. (Bertoli et al. v. Superior Court (Sept. 28, 2011,
S195819).)
C. The Motion for Attorneys Fees and Costs
In the meantime, Respondents had also filed a request for attorneys fees and costs
in accordance with section 6259, subdivision (d), which provides in relevant part as
follows: “If the court finds that the plaintiff's case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court
costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.” According to Respondents, the
Petition was “clearly frivolous” for purposes of this statute because it named among the
Respondents 34 individuals who had never been served with the underlying PRA request.
Moreover, Respondents argued that the personal computers and cell phones sought in the