Filed 1/20/15
[…] when that agency has made available an index of its records. (§ 6253.1, subd. (d)(3).)
10
In fact, pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of section 6253, a public agency may extend the
time allotted for its response to a particular PRA request, if that request creates “[t]he
need to compile data, to write programming language or a computer program, or to
construct a computer report to extract data.”
16
C. Attorney Fees and Costs under the PRA
As discussed above, the PRA also contains special provisions with respect to the
award of court costs and attorneys fees. Specifically, subdivision (d) of section 6259
provides that “[t]he court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the
plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” In
contrast, public agencies such as the City are ordinarily not entitled to attorney fees and
costs from a requestor who fails to secure public documents in a court challenge based on
a PRA request. Rather, a public agency may recover its attorney fees and costs only if