Filed 1/20/15 P. v. Lewis CA2/7
[…] maliciously within the meaning of section 451. (Id. at pp. 90-91; see also Evid. Code,
§ 28, subd. (a); People v. Jefferson (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 508, 519 [evidence of
defendant’s mental illness inadmissible to negate the existence of general criminal
intent].)
Acknowledging that arson is a general intent crime requiring proof of the
willingness to commit the proscribed act, Lewis nonetheless argues the statute also
requires proof that when he committed the prohibited act he did so “maliciously.” His
sole authority in support of this claim is section 450’s definition of “maliciously” with
respect to section 451 as “a wish to vex, defraud, annoy, or injure another person, or an
intent to do a wrongful act.” According to Lewis, evidence of his impaired mental state
was relevant to show he “was so cognitively deficient that he could not comprehend
either what it is to vex, defraud, annoy injure, or do a wrongful act or how the intended